Clinical MastersTM Program Specialist for Regeneration - Dental Implantology and Periodontology

Berlin: TBA, a total of 14 days on location

Internationally acknowledged and leading experts from universities and private clinics will teach the participants in all aspects of dental bone and tissue regeneration.

This curriculum is addressed to implantologists, periodontists and general practitioners. The knowledge will help and guide you in achieving predictable results in your daily clinical practice but also in challenging situations when applying still new but already proven techniques.

The Curriculum for Specialists in Regeneration is scheduled for two semesters (winter/summer) and comprises 6 intense two-day modules and a seventh module for the final examination, a focused regeneration congress participation and an award ceremony.
For the initial courses, six of the modules will be held in Berlin, while the anatomical course (module 6) will take place at the University of Graz.

Small groups of max. 25 participants will be offered a highly qualified mix of theoretical and practical knowledge including surgical demonstrations and hands-on exercises.

Learn from the very best:

Bodo-Hoffmeister

Bodo Hoffmeister

1969/70: Dental School and Medical School at the University of Kiel; D.D.S. in 1975, M.D. in 1977 1979: Resident in…

Smeets400x400

Ralf Smeets

Dr. Ralf Smeets is a senior consultant and head of research at the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery of…

Marco-Gresnigt

Marco Gresnigt

Stefan-Hagewald

Stefan Hägewald

Dr. Stefan Hägewald graduated from the dental school of the Freie Universität Berlin, Germany, in 1987. In 2005, he completed…

David-Botond-Hangyasi

Dávid Botond Hangyási

Dr. Dávid Botond Hangyási received his D.D.M. from the Faculty of Dentistry at the University of Szeged, Hungary, in 2007…

Daniel-Rothamel

Daniel Rothamel

Prof. Daniel Rothamel attended dental and medical school at the Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany, receiving his doctorates in 2004…

Oender-Solakoglu

Önder Solakoglu

Dr. Önder Solakoglu received his D.D.M. from the University of Hamburg, Germany and his Master of Clinical Dentistry in Periodontology…

Markus-Schlee

Markus Schlee

Dr. Markus Schlee has been in private practice in Forchheim, Germany, since 1990. He holds specialist qualifications in periodontics from…

Jorg-Neugebauer

Jörg Neugebauer

Dr. Jörg Neugebauer graduated from the dental school of Heidelberg University, Germany, in 1989. He completed his doctorate in 1991…

Werner-Gotz

Werner Götz

Prof. Werner Goetz studied medicine, biology and prehistorical sciences from 1980 until 1987 at the Universities of Tuebingen and Goettingen,…

Branko-Sinikovic

Branko Sinikovic

1992-2001 Studies of Human Medicine and Dentistry in Hanover (Germany) 2000 Doctorate in Human Medicine (Dr. med.) 2001 License to…

Steffen

Heike Steffen

Daniel-Grubeanu

Daniel Grubeanu

Alireza-Houshmand

Alireza Houshmand

1994 – 2000: Study of Human Medicine (University of Greifswald, FU Berlin and Charité Berlin) 2003 – 2006: Study of…

Module 1
Bone biology, biomaterials and overview

Dates to be confirmed

Smeets400x400

Ralf Smeets

Werner-Gotz

Werner Götz

9 am to 5 pm

  • Biology and anatomy of bone, dental and peri-implant tissue;
  • Principles of tissue regeneration and wound healing
  • Overview of bone graft materials and membranes: classification, biocompatibility and biological potential
  • GBR/GTR indications, augmentation techniques and soft tissue management procedures
  • Biological and immunological reactions to biomaterials, angiogenesis and histology

9 am to 6 pm

  • Growth factors and proteins, platelet concentrates, tissue engineering, metal alloys, carriers and matrices
  • Practical exercises: bone substitutes and membranes – touch and feel
  • Classification of dental implants
  • Practical exercises: Dental implants – touch and feel, handling
  • Examination

Live surgery demonstrations

Dr. Mauro Fradeani and Dr. Stavros Pelekanos
performing hands on courses on implants, esthetics and restorative procedures.

Module 2
Endodontics – Periodontology – Implantology

Dates to be confirmed

Jorg-Neugebauer

Jörg Neugebauer

Steffen

Heike Steffen

9 am to 5 pm

  • Periodontal and endodontic management versus tooth extraction
  • Decision criteria for tooth extraction and implantation
  • Biological processes of alveolar healing and treatment options for extraction sockets
  • Specific clinical situations and options: immediate, early and delayed implant placement

9 am to 6 pm

  • Root tip resection, periodontal surgery, hard tissue and tooth extraction tools
  • Practical exercises on models and animal jaws: microsurgical root resection, periodontal surgery with bone grafts, membranes and enamel matrix proteins, socket preservation
  • Surgical demonstration: Three-dimensional socket preservation: a technique for soft tissue augmentation along with socket grafting
  • Imaging techniques, diagnostic tools, computer aided planning and navigation systems, guided surgery
  • Examination

Four 5-day classroom sessions

Dr. Didier Dietschi performing hands on courses on implants,
esthetics and restorative procedures.

Module 3
Soft tissue management and Periodontology

Dates to be confirmed

Stefan-Hagewald

Stefan Hägewald

David-Botond-Hangyasi

Dávid Botond Hangyási

9 am to 5 pm

  • Guided tissue regeneration: concepts, incision techniques and flap design
  • Gingival recessions: biogenesis and techniques for coverage, autologous grafts and graft substitutes
  • Indications with closed and open healing, vestibuloplasty, reconstruction of peri-implant soft tissue
  • Suturing and fixation techniques

9 am to 6 pm

  • Practical exercises on animal jaws or models: flap design for recession coverage, incision and suturing techniques
  • Surgical demonstration: Multiple gingival recession coverage with enamel matrix proteins and collagen matrix
  • Practical exercises on animal jaws or models: Surgical techniques to increase keratinized tissue, harvesting techniques for autologous grafts
  • Surgical demonstration: Treatment of intrabony and furcation defects with regenerative materials
  • Examination

Live surgery demonstrations

Dr. Mauro Fradeani and Dr. Stavros Pelekanos
performing hands on courses on implants, esthetics and restorative procedures.

Module 4
Bone augmentation

Dates to be confirmed

Daniel-Rothamel

Daniel Rothamel

Oender-Solakoglu

Önder Solakoglu

9 am to 5 pm

  • Guided bone regeneration and techniques for bone augmentation: indications, decision criteria and grafting materials
  • Alveolar ridge reconstruction in cases of severe atrophy, illiac crest transplant, horizontal and vertical augmentation
  • Onlay grafts, sandwich technique, sinus floor elevation, distraction osteogenesis
  • Piezosurgery, bone

9 am to 6 pm

  • Practical exercises on animal jaws or models: GBR
  • Surgical demonstration: GBR
  • Practical exercises on animal jaws or models: donor graft harvesting from ramus and symphysis, piezosurgery techniques, flap and tunnel access design
  • Surgical demonstration: bone augmentation step by step
  • Examination

Live surgery demonstrations

Dr. Mauro Fradeani and Dr. Stavros Pelekanos
performing hands on courses on implants, esthetics and restorative procedures.

Module 5
Prevention and treatment of surgical complications

Dates to be confirmed

Kesting400x400

Marco Kesting

Markus-Schlee

Markus Schlee

9 am to 6 pm

  • Surgical instruments
  • Presentation of relevant structures: nerves and blood vessels
  • Dissection of anatomical danger zone (lingual+inf. alveolar+mental+ infraorbicular nerve, palatine+facial+submental artery)
  • Techniques for the restoration of the functional and aesthetic emergence profile
  • Mucosal and connective tissue grafts
  • Biomaterials for soft tissue management

9 am to 6 pm

  • Training of augmentation techniques
  • Onlay grafting
  • Harvesting of transplants
  • Block and ring techniques
  • Individual blocks
  • Shell technique and cortical plates
  • Incision and flap techniques
  • Sinus floor elevation
  • Distraction
  • Techniques for tension-free wound closure
  • Examination

Live surgery demonstrations

Dr. Mauro Fradeani and Dr. Stavros Pelekanos
performing hands on courses on implants, esthetics and restorative procedures.

Module 6
Anatomy – Practical exercises on human specimens

Dates to be confirmed

Branko-Sinikovic

Branko Sinikovic

Daniel-Grubeanu

Daniel Grubeanu

09:00-18:00h

  • Surgical instruments
  • Presentation of relevant structures: nerves and blood vessels
  • Dissection of anatomical danger zone (lingual+inf. alveolar + mental + infraorbicular nerve, palatine+facial+submental artery)
  • Techniques for the restoration of the functional and aesthetic emergence profile
  • Mucosal and connective tissue grafts
  • Biomaterials for soft tissue management

09:00-18:00h

  • Training of augmentation techniques
  • Onlay grafting
  • Harvesting of transplants
  • Block and ring techniques
  • Individual blocks
  • Shell technique and cortical plates
  • Incision and flap techniques
  • Sinus floor elevation
  • Distraction
  • Techniques for tension-free wound closure

Live surgery demonstrations

Dr. Mauro Fradeani and Dr. Stavros Pelekanos
performing hands on courses on implants, esthetics and restorative procedures.

Module 7
Final examination

Dates to be confirmed

Bodo-Hoffmeister

Bodo Hoffmeister

Alireza-Houshmand

Alireza Houshmand

The examination includes the presentation of own well documented clinical cases (pre-op, post-op and final x-ray control; clinical documents, patient records and pictures) and following comprehensive interview and discussion.

This program is sponsored by Botiss

84C.E.Credits

Berline: TBA, a total of 14 days on location

Tel: +32 486 920 435 (WhatsApp) / Email: request@tribunecme.com

Course fee:
€11,950 for the full program

The course fee includes: board and lodging during the 7 modules, hotel rooms (minimum 4 ****) will be organized; free congress participation at one bone & tissue day congress

Request More Details

Think of enrolling in our Clinical MastersTM Programs but would like to know more details? Leave us your questions and we’ll get back to you in no time with all the information that you need

Chat With Us

You can also reach our team via the built in chat system of the website. Get answers to your questions in real time by by clicking the "Hello" button at the bottom right of the page.

Call Us

Need urgent assistance? We’re here to help. Click here to get in touch with our team over the phone, we’ll be more than happy to speak to you.

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -